Program

Hybrid format

4th of July – EEST
(CEST -1; WEST -2)

16:00 – 18.00 Satellite ON-LINE event: “Le tecnologie digitali per le life-skills a scuola (in Italian)
(Digital technologies for life-skills at school)(main conference room)

Chair: Nadia Sansone

5th of July – EEST
(CEST -1; WEST -2)

  9:00  –  9:15 setting/testing time  (main conference room)
  9:15 –   9:30 Opening ceremony  (main conference room)
Ștefan Trăușan-Matu, Adina Magda Florea, Carlo Giovannella

  9:30 – 10:30 Keynote I (main conference room)
Philippe Dessus
Intelligent Classrooms to Understand Instructional Events: an Ecological Approach
Chair: Mihai Dascalu

10:30 – 10:50 Student Video Contest – Presentation of the selected videos

10:50 – 11:10 Coffee break  (social lounge)  +  testing time  (main conference room)
11:10 – 12:10 Paper session I  –  (main conference room)
Chair: Francesca Pozzi
12:10 – 12:20 Small break  (social lounge)  +  testing time  (main conference room)
12:20 – 13:20  Paper session II  –  (main conference room)
Chair: Janika Leoste

13:20 – 14:50 Lunch and rest time (social lounge)

14:50 – 15:50  Keynote II (main conference room)
Yves Punie
Shifting to competence-based learning and digital education in Europe. A view from European research and policy. 
Chair: Carlo Giovannella
15:50 – 16:00 Small break (social lounge)  +  testing time  (main conference room)
16:00 – 18:00 Open debate (registration form) (open debate room)
Competence based learning as an essential foundation for European citizenship, wellbeing and democracy 

Chair: Stefania Bocconi

6th of July – EEST 
(CEST -1; WEST -2)

9:00  –  9:30 setting/testing time  (main conference room)
9:30:10 – 10:30 Paper session III  –  (main conference room)
Chair: Stavros Nikou
10:30 – 10:50 Coffee break  (social lounge)  +  testing time  (main conference room)
10:50 – 12:10 Paper session IV  –  (main conference room)
Chair: Oscar Mealha
12:10 – 12:20 Small break  (social lounge)  +  testing time  (main conference room)
12:20 – 13:20 General Assembly (ASLERD members)

13:20 – 14:30 Lunch and rest time (social lounge)

14:30 – 15:30  Keynote III (main conference room)
Kaśka Porayska-Pomsta
Actioning the universal principles of ethical AI: an example of ethical AI in education. 
Chair: Gabriella Dodero
15:30 – 15:40 Small break (social lounge)  +  testing time  (main conference room)
15:40 – 17:40 Open debate (registration form) (open debate room)
AI and education: ethical challenges and opportunities 

Chair: Adina Magda Florea

17:40  Closing session (main conference room)
Mihai Dascalu